EURONS Activity N08
TNET
Theory Network for Nuclear Structure and Reactions

Home
Up
Registrants
Abstracts
Schedule
Presentations
Workshop Report

Within:

Link to:
nucleartheory.net

 

                                   Preliminary Workshop Schedule

                                                    (a pdf file is available here)

 

Sunday

 January 6th

20.00pm Informal pizza dinner: Ristorante-Pizzeria ALLA MOSTRA, Piazza Mostra, Trento

Monday

 January 7th

 

 

09.00am Arrival and registration

09.30am

Ron Johnson

U-Surrey

Transfer Reactions with Deuterons

10.30am Coffee

11.00am

Pierre Descouvemont

ULB Brussels

Challenges for three-body scattering problems

12.00noon

Winfried Leidemann

U-Trento

Study of reactions with the Lorentz integral transform (LIT) method

13.00pm Lunch/Discussion

14.30pm

Mahir Hussein MPI Dresden

Absorption-fluctuation theorem for nuclear reactions

15.30pm Coffee

16.00pm

Raquel Crespo

IST Lisbon

Faddeev multiple scattering calculations for proton elastic and

break-up scattering from halo nuclei

Tuesday

 January 8th

09.30am

Antonio Fonseca

U-Lisbon

Three-body approach to direct nuclear reactions

10.30am Coffee

11.00am

Joaquin Gomez Camacho

U-Sevilla

Algebraic approach to the scattering with internal degrees of freedom

12.00noon

Jan Vaagen (Lead)

U-Bergen

Lessons from Helsinki: Future activity

13.00pm Lunch/Discussion

14.30pm

Antonio Moro

U-Sevilla

Extracting spectroscopic information from transfer reactions involving

weakly bound nuclei

15.30pm Coffee

16.00pm

Pierre Capel

ULB Brussels

Analysis of 8B break-up experiments with a Dynamical Eikonal

Approximation

Wednesday

 January 9th

09.30am

Marek Ploszajczak

GANIL

Many-body calculations for weakly-bound and unbound states

10.30am Coffee

11.00am

Jimmy Rotureau

ORNL

Density Matrix Renormalization Group Approach for many body open

quantum systems

12.00noon

Sofia Quaglione

LLNL

Extending the ab initio no-core shell model to the continuum via the

resonating-group method

13.00pm Lunch/Discussion

14.30pm

Gaute Hagen

ORNL

Coupled-Cluster Approach to Nuclear Structure

15.30pm Coffee

16.00pm

Markus Stauf

U-Manchester

Coupled cluster method with a hardcore potential for finite nuclei

Thursday

 January 10th

09.30am

Paul Stevenson

U-Surrey

Time-Dependent Hartree-Fock for structure and reactions

10.30am Coffee

11.00am

Arnau Rios Huguet

NSCL/MSU

A time-dependent Green's functions approach to nuclear reactions

12.00noon

Hermann Wolter

U-Munich

The nuclear symmetry energy at low density

13.00pm Lunch/Discussion

14.30pm

Marcella Grasso

Orsay

Evolution of proton states in neutron-rich Ca and Ar isotopes

15.30pm Coffee

16.00pm

Jeff Tostevin

U-Surrey

Observing correlations using reactions

Friday

 January 11th

09.30pm

Giuseppina Orlandini  

U-Trento

Ab-initio (LIT) method for reactions in the continuum and applications

10.30am Coffee

11.00am

Haik Simon

GSI

Correlation studies in 3-body halo break-up reactions

12.00noon

Manuela Rodriguez Gallardo

U-Lisbon

Standard four-body CDCC calculations

13.00pm Lunch/Discussion

14.30pm

Jim Al-Khalili

U-Surrey

The two-potential approach to one-proton emission

15.30pm Coffee and close of Workshop

(updated 21 December)

Back to Workshop home page


Webmaster: J.A. Tostevin, University of Surrey.                       Queries to j.tostevin@surrey.ac.uk